2016/17 WINNERS

GSL Society Of The Year

Future Foundations and the Wellington Leadership Institute are committed to supporting and celebrating young people who are working on innovative social action projects across the globe. Only recognised Global Social Leaders Societies are eligible for consideration and are assessed according to the following criteria:

  1. Their measurable impact to date on the community
  2. Their demonstratable learning/knowledge and skills gained so far
  3. Creating a sustainable social action project
  4. Involving other people and/organisations

WINNER

Townley Grammar School

GSL Society Individual Impact Award

Future Foundations and the Wellington Leadership Institute are committed to supporting and celebrating young people who are working on innovative social action projects across the globe. Only members of Global Social Leaders Societies are eligible for consideration and they are assessed according to the following criteria:

  1. Their measurable impact to date on the community
  2. Their personal growth: learning/knowledge and skills gained so far
  3. Creating a sustainable social action project
  4. Involving other people and/organisations

WINNER

Callum Beer
UTC@Harbourside

NCS Trust Project Of The Year

This award – supported by the NCS Trust – recognises the social impact of the projects that young people have created during their participation in a Future Foundations programme.

SHORTLIST

  • Brighton Aldridge Community Academy
  • Fort Pitt Grammar
  • Stanley Park High
  • Stroud School
  • UTC Harbourside

WINNER

Brighton Aldridge Community Academy
Community Cafe and Social Space Project

Volunteer Of The Year

This award goes to one of our volunteers whose actions completely embody the values of Future Foundations and has contributed their time tirelessly to help us achieve our mission.

All of the nominees have contributed to the team effort, and their commitment and hard work on the programmes has been invaluable.

SHORTLIST

  • Ben Rezos | Global Social Leaders World Summit 2016
  • Talia Woolley | Global Social Leaders World Summit 2016

WINNER

Talia Woolley
Global Social Leaders World Summit 2016

Student Of The Year

Future Foundations get to work with some amazing individuals throughout the year, and this award is to recognise just one person who has stood out for their achievements.  The student of the year is someone who has lived the FF Principles and made a tangible difference to themselves and others.

All of the nominees have proven themselves to be dedicated, motivated and inspiring people who are great ambassadors for others.

SHORTLIST

  • Eesha | Global Social Leaders World Summit 2016
  • Euphrose | Chrysalis Summer School 2016
  • Fatima | Luton Bright Futures Residential 2016
  • Gehna | Global Social Leaders World Summit 2016
  • Jordan | NCS Summer 2016 | Wave 1
  • Josh | NCS Summer 2016 | Wave 3
  • Rachel | NCS Summer 2016 | Wave 4

WINNER

Josh Walker
NCS Summer 2016 | Wave 3

Staff Member Of The Year

Future Foundations recognises the important contribution our incredible members of staff make on FF programmes. This award goes to the member of staff who lives the FF principles and has shown commitment and enthusiasm throughout the year.

SHORTLIST

  • Ella Simms
  • Emily Curtis
  • John Paul Metcalf
  • Laina Pattni
  • Madonna Masuka
  • Michael Ahomka Lindsay
  • Michael Fox
  • Valerie Longe

WINNER

Ella Simms

Partner Special Recognition Award

Future Foundations could not deliver the scale and scope of our programmes without the incredible partners we work with. We believe in the importance of collaboration and playing to organisation strengths, and through this collaboration we can create a more sustainable society.

This award recognises the partner organisations that have helped Future Foundations to make a significant impact on young people’s lives, worked closely in partnership on one or more programmes and have shared our passion for helping every young person achieve their full potential.

WINNER

The Aldridge Foundation

THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGING PANEL

  • Anne Page, AMP Consulting
  • Charlotte Eisenhart, The RSA
  • Izzi Rutherford, NCS Trust
  • James Canvin, NCS Trust
  • Jane Howison, Round Square
  • Jonathan Arnett, Bridging to the Future
  • Justin Beavis, Future Foundations Advisory Board Member
  • Kate Welch OBE, Social Enterprise Acumen CIC
  • Kym Andrew, Communication Matters
  • Mary Daniels, Future Foundations Advisory Board Member
  • Maxwell Jeffery, Learn to Lead
  • Nic Whitfeld, Future Foundations Network Member
  • Philip Hutchinson, Future Foundations Alumni
  • Richard Blyth, Royal Town Planning Institute
  • Tamzin Ractliffe, Impact Trust
  • Trish Dooley, Leadership consultant and Coach
  • Veronica Martin, Powerlist Foundation

SOCIAL MEDIA

#ffannualawards #gslsociety